Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Hump Day

It feels like this week is just dragging on and on and on... it's finally Wednesday, which means the rest of the week should go by pretty quick. Thank God for that.

We're still waiting to hear back from Ryan's interview on Friday; I'm just dying to know the verdict. Keep your fingers crossed for us!

For those of you that watch LOST - did you just love how the commercials said that last night's episode owuld finally have some answers? And then did you watch the show and say WTF was that? Yes, us too. 10 more episodes and a 2 hour series finale.... I just know at the end its going to be a HUGE WTF. And then I will be sooooo pissed.

I have no idea why these last few weeks have just been dragging. No blog posts, nothing interesting to say... I'm sick of this crappy weather and just want it to be spring, ya know? I have a To Do List a mile long, but I'm just not motivated to get it done. To be fair, most of the list includes spending some money, and we are on a spending freeze until we've put together the IRS payment for our stupid taxes. But, I'd rather pull that money from our paychecks each week and not from savings, so it is what it is. It sucks, though.

Oh well. That's life, right?

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

Make sure you let us know when Ryan hears about his interview...we're keeping our fingers crossed!!

Your Southern Aunt & Uncle

Katie F said...

Ugh we are also on a spending freeze until we do our taxes. We haven't filed yet but I'm a 1099 employee so I am not looking forward to hearing how much we owe. I hate money sometimes

Sue (Someone's Mom) said...

I think time always goes so slowly when you are waiting for important news. Hope he hears soon!

Sue